Get early access.

Let us know how we can reach you and we'll update you once our EX for Leaders program is live.

We've got your details and we'll be in touch as soon as our EX for Leaders program is live.
Oops! Something went wrong when we tried to save your details. Please try again.

Join our community.

Our community is free to join and gives you access to events Excellent organizes along with regular updates from the world of EX.

Welcome to the community! Watch your inbox for your first invitation to one of our events.
Oops! Something went wrong when we tried to save your details. Please try again.

Professional membership

Open your LinkedIn profile and copy the web address from your browser. It will look like this: "linkedin.com/in/your-name-here"

If your organization offers a development or training budget, we can help you secure that funding.

We've received your application. We will be in touch soon with some details around getting access to your new membership. Watch your inbox!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

EX Design School application

Open your LinkedIn profile and copy the web address from your browser. It will look like this: "linkedin.com/in/your-name-here"

Access to EX Design School is $3,200 USD and includes 12 months of Professional Membership. If your organization offers a development or training budget, we can help you secure that funding.

We've received your application We'll be in touch soon to get you started on your learning journey. Watch your inbox!
Oops! Something went wrong when we tried to save your details. Please try again!

Teams inquiry

How many people would you like to have access to Excellent's learning and membership resources?

You can select multiple options.

Thank you! Your inquiry has been received. We'll be in touch soon.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Excellent Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 September 2022

Protecting your personal information is really important to us. We want you to understand what information we gather about you, how we use it, who we disclose it to, and how to correct or change it.

This Privacy Policy sets out Excellent Limited’s (“we”, “us” or “our”), and your, rights and obligations in relation to personal information you provide when using www.excellent.io (“Website”) and our “Learning and Membership Programs” consisting of our employee experience online course and accreditation program, our private online community, our online and in person events, and our professional memberships.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you use the Website or the Learning and Membership Programs.

If you need to contact us about this Privacy Policy, you can get in touch with us at hello@excellent.io.

1 – Collection of information

We may collect two types of information about you:

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to provide the Website and Learning Platform and support our business activities.  This may include:

If you do not provide necessary personal information when requested, this may result in certain services or functionality not being available to you.

2 – Use of information

We will never rent or sell your personal information. Any personal information you provide may be used for the following purposes:

3 – Disclosure of information

We will only share your personal information with other organisations or individuals in the following limited circumstances:

4 – Cookies and tracking

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer or other device you are working from. The cookie file is anonymous and is only used to identify visits from the same web browser. 

We may use the information generated by cookies to:

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Website or the Learning and Membership Programs, however, turning them off may affect your experience of parts of the Website or the Learning and Membership Programs. 

5 – Links to other sites

The Website and Learning and Membership Programs may contain links to other sites and third party applications, which may not follow the same privacy policies that we adopt. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

6 – Analytics

We use software and systems which analyse information about our Website and our Learning and Membership Programs, such as the number of page views, the number of unique visitors, how long these visitors spend on the Website and elements of the Learning and Membership Programs, and common entry and exit points into and from the Website and the Learning and Membership Programs.  This information is collected and aggregated so you cannot be identified personally, and no personal information is stored about you.

7 – Opting in and opting out

You have the option to choose not to receive certain types of communications from us. Any emails we send will always contain a link at the bottom enabling you to unsubscribe, or you can contact us at hello@excellent.io If you elect not to receive communications or ask to be removed from a mailing list and you have an account with us, we may still send you communications where necessary to provide you with details of changes to the Learning and Membership Programs.

8 – Changes to our Policy

We may change this policy at any time.  If possible (unless a more urgent change is required by law or reasonably required for other reasons) we will notify you via the Website or by email at least 7 days before the updated policy becomes effective. By continuing to use the Website or the Learning and Membership Programs, you agree to be bound by the updated policy so you should check regularly for any changes. If you believe that any changes to our policy have a material adverse impact on you, please contact us to discuss this.

9 – Holding, correcting and updating

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by:

Subject to certain grounds for refusal in the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. We will first need evidence from you to confirm that you are the individual the personal information relates to.

If you request a correction, we will make it if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you would like to access, delete or correct your information, please contact us at hello@excellent.io.

10 – More information

For information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act 2020 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, please visit: www.privacy.org.nz.